Construction of active sites composed of multi-functional groups with precisely controlled distance by use of decomposition reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Yuichi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10374638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 亮一  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10776462)
梅澤 大樹  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20503618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分解反応 / アミド化合物 / 酸塩基ペアサイト / 固定触媒 / 協奏触媒作用 / ペアサイト / 酸点 / 塩基点 / アルドール縮合 / 隣接した酸点と塩基点 / アミドの加水分解 / アミド加水分解 / 固体触媒 / 活性サイト精密設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,シリカの表面に固定したアミド結合を持つ前駆体分子を加水分解することでカルボキシ基とアミノ基を発生させる方法において、前駆体分子の内部にアミド結合を両端に持つリンカーを組み込み,リンカーのメチレン基の長さによって酸点と塩基点の間の距離をメチレン基一つの空間分解能で制御する.この方法で作り出した酸点-塩基点ペアサイトの触媒特性を系統的に調べ,酸点-塩基点間の距離が触媒性能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.さらに、得られた結果を基に高性能な酸塩基触媒を得るための触媒設計指針を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adjacent acid-base pair sites, which were consisted of carboxyl and amine groups, were constructed on silica surface by hydrolysis of an amide compound, which were anchored on the silica in advance. It was found that this catalyst showed extremely high catalytic activity for cross-aldol condensation of 4-nitrobenzaldehyde with acetone. The acid-base pair sites that were three methylene groups away from each other, which were constructed using an diamide compound that contains three methylene groups in the structure, showed less activity for the reaction that the catalyst with adjacent acid-base pair sites, demonstrating that the distance between acid and base functional groups was important factor for the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密にそれらの配置を制御して2つ以上の官能基を集積させた機能集積活性サイトは、高い触媒活性を示したり、高難度反応や多段反応を効率的に促進する可能性がある。本研究で得られた成果は、アミドの分解反応を利用することが鍵であり、隣接した酸点と塩基点からなるペアサイトを効率的かつ、その間の距離をメチレン基1つのレベルで制御できる触媒活性点の構築手法を提供するものである。この手法は、機能集積活性サイトの高次構造を精密に制御できる高い拡張性を持つ。