Creation of structured active species utilizing zeolite framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学工学 / ゼオライト / 錯体 / 反応工学 / 触媒反応 / クラスター / メタロシリケート / 鉄クラスター / 鉄錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はゼオライト構造を有するメタロシリケートのナノ空間およびその細孔表面の制御性を活用し、ナノ空間に遷移金属クラスターあるいは遷移金属と有機配位子から成る錯体を形成させた新しい構造体創成に挑む。メタロシリケートの細孔表面と細孔構造の特性がもたらす金属クラスターおよび金属錯体の形態・安定性制御の達成により新しい触媒反応プロセス開発への指針が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged immobilization of active species inside nano space in ferrisilicate with zeolite structure utilizing their unique pore surface properties. Ferrisilicate with MFI-type and *BEA-type zeolite structure and ferroaluminosilicate with Y-type zeolite structure was prepared. Iron ion and 2,2-bipyridine were introduced into their pore and organometallic complex was formed. Condition of the organometallic complex inside the ferrisilicate was different from that inside aluminosilicate (zeolite), indicating pore surface property affect the condition of complex. The Y-type ferroaluminosilicate with organometallic complex was applied as catalyst for phenol production from benzene in liquid phase. The catalyst showed higher activity as compared with Y-type zeolite with the complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はゼオライト構造を有するフェリシリケートのナノ空間と表面の特性を活用しながら、原子レベルで制御した活性種の性能を高レベルで維持しながらも物理的・化学的な安定性を有する次世代触媒を創成しようと挑戦している。得られた技術を鉄に限らず様々な遷移金属へ応用することで、貴金属代替だけでなく、これまでにない新奇な触媒性能の発現可能性が高まると期待される。エネルギー資源、鉱物資源の多くを輸入に頼っている本国において、限られた資源の中で高機能化触媒創成にチャレンジすることは将来的な資源政策の点でも重要な意義があると考えている。