Project/Area Number |
19K22076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsukada Takao 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10171969)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分子シミュレーション / 界面親和性 / 付着仕事 / 表面修飾ナノ粒子 / ナノフルイド / 超臨界水熱合成 / 高分子ナノコンポジット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機能性高分子と無機ナノ粒子からなる高分子ナノコンポジット材料の創製においては,ナノ粒子の分散・凝集制御技術,なかでもナノ粒子表面の有機分子修飾によるナノ粒子/高分子界面の親和性制御技術が鍵となる。本研究では,有機分子修飾ナノ粒子/高分子界面の親和性の定量的指標として付着仕事を設定し,これを分子シミュレーションにより求めるとともに,実験(超臨界水熱法によるナノ粒子合成・高分子とのコンポジット化・ナノ粒子構造解析)結果と有機的にリンクすることにより,高分子に対する最適な有機修飾分子の探索等,高分子ナノコンポジット材料の効率的な最適化法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An estimation method of the work of adhesion indicating the interfacial affinity between surface-modified inorganic solid materials and organic solvents has been established by using molecular dynamics simulations with the phantom-wall method, one of the thermodynamic integration methods. The effects of surface-modifying molecules, organic solvents and surface coverage on the interfacial molecular structures and the work of adhesion were investigated. In the case of decanoic acid (surface-modifying molecule)/hexane (solvent) system, the work of adhesion took the maximum value at 75% surface coverage due to the interfacial molecular structures. For surface-modifying molecules and solvents, the work of adhesion increased as the degree of penetration of solvent molecules into the layer of surface-modifying molecules increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な分野への応用が期待されるナノフルイド(金属や金属酸化物等のナノ粒子を有機溶媒に分散した懸濁液)の特性(分散性)向上に当たっては,ナノ粒子表面の有機分子修飾によるナノ粒子/溶媒界面の親和性制御が重要である。本研究では,分子シミュレーションによる付着仕事の解析を通して界面親和性の定量的評価を可能とするだけでなく,得られた知見に基づきナノフルイド用ナノ粒子の表面修飾有機分子の探索・開発・最適化を大幅に加速でき,当該分野に大きく貢献できるものと考える。