Study of the nanocrystal morphology control effect by coordination polymer network network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Takanari  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80510122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石渡 聡  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70375393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords配位高分子 / ナノ結晶 / 形状制御 / 固相合成 / 形状誘導 / 金属ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶合成
Outline of Research at the Start
光学・触媒特性などナノ結晶の物性は、露出結晶面やアス ペクト比などその形状に強く依存する。しかし、形状に由来する高い比表面積を有するた め熱力学的に不安定でありその合成が困難である。結果、非常に希薄な溶液内で合成され るため多量な廃液排出が材料として利用するための課題であった。本研究では、異方性ナノ結晶を合成するための反応場を、構造が不規則な溶液から幾何学構造を持つ配位高分子へ変更し廃液量の劇 的な低減を可能とする。さらに、配位高分子と合成される異方性ナノ結晶の結晶面の幾何 学的関係を数学により解析することにより本手法のさらなる一般化を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, some coordination polymer with nanocrystal morphology control effect have been found by the screening test of the many coordnation polymer of silver. The polydispersed silver nanoplate with various selectively synthesized by the reduction of coordination polymers using PVP solution. Nearly monodisperse silver nanoplate was synthesized by tuning reduction-oxidation and deposition-dissolution reaction ratio of silver oxalate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が制限された固体である配位高分子が異方性結晶を選択的に析出する反応場としての効果の証明により、擬似的な固相反応により平板形状を有する異方性ナノ結晶合成法の可能性が広がる。さらに、形状・サイズ単分散性も液相合成同等のレベルまで向上させることができた。これにより、液相合成の最大の課題であった廃液を100分の1程度まで減少させることができる。