New catalyst design method based on semiconductor heterojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Fuminao  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00835738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体ヘテロ接合 / ナノシート / 酸化タングステン / オレフィンメタセシス / 固体触媒 / 半導体接合 / 炭化水素転換 / オレフィン転換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、半導体担体と半導体触媒のヘテロ接合界面での電子移動に基づく新たな担体効果の実証に挑戦し、高難度オレフィン変換反応に対する触媒活性の発現・向上を可能とする触媒設計法を開拓する。半導体ヘテロ接合理論をもとに、半導体担体から半導体触媒へと電子が移動する構造を創出する。触媒として原子層厚(~1 nm)の半導体ナノシート触媒を用いれば、ヘテロ接合界面で半導体ナノシート触媒に移動してきた電子は、物質変換反応が起こる触媒表面に容易に到達し、ナノシートの触媒活性を向上させる。特に、電子逆供与モデルに基づく炭素-炭素二重結合の選択的切断が期待でき、高難度オレフィン変換反応を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we immobilized atomic layer-thick (~1 nm) tungsten oxide nanosheets on a substrate to demonstrate the catalytic reaction based on the unique electronic state of the nanosheets. The electronic state of the nanosheets was quantitatively clarified by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Kelvin probe force microscopy, revealing that the electronic state of the nanosheets depends on that of the substrate. The catalytic activity of the tungstic acid nanosheets immobilized on SiO2 particle supports for the olefin metathesis reaction was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高難度な化学反応を進行させるために不可欠な固体触媒において、その電子状態は触媒活性に大きな影響を与える。本研究では、異なる2つの物質(触媒)を接合させることで、電子状態を大きく変化させることが可能であることを、高度な測定手法によって実証することに成功した。この触媒が、近年世界的に不足しているプロピレンをエチレンを原料として製造することができるオレフィンメタセシス反応に利用できることを実証した。すなわち、異種物質の接合による電子状態制御によって固体触媒設計が可能であることを新たに開拓した。