An analytic method for the intracellular domain of cell membranes by microfluidic disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 1細胞解析 / 細胞膜 / 細胞内小器官 / 光応答性材料 / 細胞固定化剤 / 分子イメージング / 細胞内膜タンパク質 / GPCR / 光応答性細胞固定化剤 / マイクロ流路 / 免疫染色法 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 光分解性材料 / ヒドロゲル薄膜 / マイクロ流体 / 細胞破砕 / タンパク質間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイクロ流体のせん断応力を利用して基板上に並べた細胞を瞬時に破砕することによって、直前まで生きていた細胞の細胞膜の裏側表面に解析用の分子プローブや薬剤ライブラリーを作用させる技術を開発する。本手法では、細胞膜裏側の分子を1細胞レベルで定量的に調べることが出来、未知であった分子システムの作用機序についての理解が深まり、学術上の発展につながることが期待される。また、細胞の表現型のみを指標とした網羅的薬剤探索戦略から、細胞膜裏側表面の分子解析に基づいた合理的な分子設計へと創薬戦略に変革をもたらすことも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique for high-throughput single-cell analysis of membrane proteins both on the inside of cell membranes and on the surface of intracellular organelles using microfluidic channels modified with a photo-responsive cell immobilization reagent. First, single-cell arrays were constructed at the bottom of the channels by irradiating light patterns onto the surface. The immobilized cells were disrupted by high-speed pumping in the channel, achieving efficient construction of arrays of the bottom cell membrane (cell membrane sheet). Electron microscopic observation revealed various vesicles and cytoskeletal fibers on these sheets. In addition, phosphorylation of intracellular domains of receptors involved in cell motility could be detected on the sheets. By narrowing the cell intervals, we found that only the cell parietal can be selectively disrupted, leading to cell disruption with remaining intracellular organelles intact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜の内側や細胞内小器官表面に存在する膜タンパク質は、様々な生命現象や疾患に関わる。しかし、細胞膜透過性の無い抗体などの解析ツールや薬剤ライブラリを生きたままの状態で作用させられなかった。また、膜タンパク質への修飾や結合を1細胞レベルで解析出来なかった。本研究成果により、直前まで生きていた細胞の細胞膜の裏側や細胞内小器官表面に対し、界面活性剤や有機溶媒などで膜構造を壊すことなく、分子を作用させられるようになった。今後は、この革新的な技術によって標的膜タンパク質の修飾や局在、結合分子を可視化・同定することで、関連する分子システムの解明に貢献し、創薬標的の探索にも有効であると期待される。