Development of monitoring system of platelet-induced metastatic property of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Tomoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30409750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 血小板 / Microcavity array / 単一細胞解析 / 変形能計測 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板とがん細胞の相互作用はがんの血行性転移において重要な役割を持つと考えられているが、転移の担体であるCTCと血小板との相互作用についてはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究ではがんの血行性転移に関連する血中循環腫瘍細胞(Circulating Tumor Cell: CTC)と血小板の相互作用の解析を目的とした、単一細胞解析デバイスの開発とがん患者血液を用いた実証試験を実施する。得られた結果から、CTC-血小板感の相互作用と転移形成能に関する新たな知見を獲得し、抗がん剤開発への展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction between platelets and cancer cells is thought to play an important role in the hematogenous metastasis of cancer. However, the interaction between platelets and circulating tumor cells (CTCs), the carriers of metastasis, is largely unknown. In this study, we established a method to isolate and identify platelet-associated CTCs from the peripheral blood of cancer patients, and developed a technique to measure changes in cell shape depending on whether platelets are bound or not, in order to analyze the interaction between CTCs and platelets related to hematogenous metastasis of cancer. It was found that this technology can simultaneously analyze the amount of platelet binding and cell deformability at the single cell level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内に進入したがん細胞は通常、ほぼ全ての細胞が死に至るが、わずかながん細胞が高転移性のがん細胞へと分化すると考えられており、この細胞分化に血小板が関与することが示唆されている。しかしながら、がん患者血中から血小板に結合したCTCを分離することは技術的に困難であり、その解析は殆ど行われていない。本研究により確立した計測技術は、CTCと血小板との結合やそれに伴うCTCの細胞形状変化を捕らえることができる画期的な方法であり、血小板がCTCの悪性化に関わる直接的な証拠を獲得できる可能性を秘めている。よって、本研究は血行性転移機構の解明に寄与することができる極めて重要な研究ツールを提供したと言える。