Research on creation of high-entropy alloy nanoparticles and their new catalytic function development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイエントロピー合金 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / ハイエントロピー合金ナノ粒子 / スピルオーバー / 金属触媒 / 触媒材料 / 水素スピルオーバー / ハイエントロピー合金ナノ粒子触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
『ハイエントロピー合金』は、1) 構成元素が5成分以上の多成分系、2) 等原子組成比、3) 単相固溶体を形成する、などの特徴から従来の合金とは異なる高い比強度、破壊靭性、高延性、高温強度、耐食性を示す、次世代金属材料である。しかしながら、触媒材料として利用例はもちろんのこと、ハイエントロピー合金のナノ粒子化成功例に関する報告は皆無である。本課題では、触媒材料とし未開拓なハイエントロピー合金に着目し、触媒機能発現を目指したナノ粒子化法を確立する。さらに創製した合金ナノ粒子の触媒的性能を選択的水素化反応にて評価し、その利用可能性探索を世界に先駆け行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The facile fabrication of high-entropy alloy (HEA) nanoparticles (NPs) over conventional catalyst supports remains challenging. We demonstrate that titanium dioxide (TiO2) is a promising platform for the low-temperature synthesis of supported CoNiCuRuPd HEA NPs at 400 °C. This process is driven by the hydrogen spillover effect on TiO2. The CoNiCuRuPd HEA NPs on TiO2 produced were found to be both active and extremely durable during the CO2 hydrogenation reaction. Characterization by means of various in situ techniques and theoretical calculations elucidated that cocktail effect and sluggish diffusion originating from the synergistic effect obtained by this combination of elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した担持合金ナノ粒子は、調製が極めて簡便である、過酷な環境下においても安定性が高く分離・回収の容易な粉末状であるなど、実用化触媒に不可欠な基盤要素を兼ね備えている。また、CO2資源化反応において、単一金属から成る既存の触媒より数倍優れた性能を示した。さらに本研究では、カクテル効果、遅い拡散効果が、触媒活性やナノ粒子の構造安定性に起因していることを、理論計算を用いて証明しており学術的な意義も極めて高い。