Integral transformation method to investigate flow characteristics of polymer solution from the phase transition perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hidema Ruri  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20598172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田部 然治  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (00621773)
鈴木 洋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90206524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複雑流体 / 相転移 / 分布 / スペクトル解析 / 積分変換法 / 流動現象 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
乱流抑制や弾性不安定など低濃度高分子溶液の複雑な流動挙動を,相転移現象の観点から解明するために,高分子溶液の流動現象を対象に,相転移的な挙動を観察し,積分変換法という「系内の注目する要素の変化を分布として抽出する方法」で解析する.系内の注目する要素の変化の分布から系内部の構造変化を予測すれば,系内の不均一な相互作用を物理モデルにできると考えられる.相互作用と構造の分布は密接に関係しており,本研究で提案する「積分変換法→分布抽出→相互作用モデル化」という方法は,あらゆる低濃度な要素を含む系の相転移的な現象に適用できる可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify characteristic flow regimes of complex fluids such as polymer solutions and surfactant solutions, interactions of inner structure in the fluids were quantified by using a method of micro-rheology. Optical tweezers were used as a tool of micro-rheology; the motion of a trapped particle was analyzed to obtain distribution of local fluids properties around the bead that reflects the complexity of the fluids. Relaxation time of the fluids measured under the extensional stresses was also used to characterize inner structures. Then, flow regimes of these solutions in flow channels in micro and macro length scales were observed, which was affected by enhancement of inner structure of the fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低濃度で流動中にのみ特異な挙動を示すため定量化することが難しかった複雑流体内部の特徴を,マイクロレオロジー手法による計測とその解析により,分布を用いて定量化した上で,溶液の流動現象と対応させる可能性を見いだしたことに学術的な意義がある.得られた知見は,工業的に多用される複雑流体の流動場制御にも適用でき社会的な意義があるうえ,流体以外の様々な相転移現象に適応できる可能性もあり発展性がある.