Bio-production toward non-GMO without CO2 emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Akihiko  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (40205547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 代謝工学 / 細胞表層工学
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物を用いた有用物質生産に代表されるバイオリファイナリーは、数々の利点を持つグリーン・イノベーションであり、社会からの要請は非常に強い。しかし、バイオマス原料を用いても、微生物によるモノづくりの過程でCO2を再排出したのでは全く意味がない。そこで本研究では、CO2バイパス・リサイクルを用いて、CO2を全く出さない微生物による物質生産プロセスの開発を目指し、低炭素社会および環境問題の解決への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biorefinery is represented by the production of useful substances using microorganisms. It is a green innovation with many advantages, and the demand from society is very strong. However, even if biomass raw materials are used, it is completely meaningless if CO2 is re-emitted in the process of manufacturing by microorganisms. Therefore, in this study, we developed a substance production process using microorganisms that do not emit CO2 at all, using CO2 bypass recycling. An improvement in the production amount and yield of mevaloate as one of the target compounds was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物を用いたバイオプロセスにおいて、二酸化炭素の排出を削減することで目的化合物の生産量と収率を大きく向上させる技術を開発した。これにより持続可能な低炭素社会の構築に貢献できる。