Project/Area Number |
19K22086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akira 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60345915)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 温熱療法 / 免疫療法 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / グリチルリチン / CpG / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / がん治療 / 腫瘍免疫 / ナノメディシン / マグネタイト / メラノーマ / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガン治療において免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と総称される新薬が登場して注目されている。京都大学の本庶教授らは、T細胞の PD-1がガン細胞のPD-L1と結合することでT細胞の細胞障害性を阻害することを見いだした。この免疫チェックポイントを阻害する薬により、T細胞はガン細胞を攻撃することができる。一方、我々は磁性ナノ粒子を交番磁場で発熱させることでガンを加温する温熱療法の開発を行ってきた。磁性ナノ粒子を用いて温熱療法を施すと、抗腫瘍免疫が誘導されることを見いだした。本研究では、磁性ナノテクノロジーで免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を強力に増幅する新規Heat Immunotherapyを創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune checkpoint inhibitors induce cytotoxic T lymphocytes but they can kill a limited number of cancer cells, which is difficult to treat solid tumors. We have been developing hyperthermia that destroys cancer by heat by utilizing the property that magnetic nanoparticles generate heat under an alternating magnetic field. Hyperthermia using magnetic nanoparticles 1) can produce / release a large amount of tumor antigen recognized by the immune system in the body, 2) tumor tissue can be destroyed by hyperthermia, and metastatic cancer can be eliminated by immunity, which enables ideal cancer treatment that strongly complements the weak points of immune checkpoint inhibitors. In this study, we have developed a novel Heat Immunotherapy that strongly amplifies the effects of immune checkpoint inhibitors by using magnetic nanotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の死亡数は人口の高齢化を主な要因として増加し続けており、強力な治療法が望まれる。近年、「免疫チェックポイント阻害薬」と総称される新薬が登場し、夢の癌治療薬として注目されているが、免疫療法では固形癌を退縮させることは難しいのが現状である。我々が開発した磁性ナノ粒子を用いた癌温熱療法を、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の投与と組み合わせることでマウスの系で高い治療効果が得られた。さらに、この組み合わせ療法の効果を増強すべく、抗炎症作用が知られるグリチルリチンの投与および免疫抑制細胞を阻害するCpGの投与の組み合わせにより、劇的に治療効果が高まることを見出したことは、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。