Highly selective hydrogen separation using carbon nanosheet membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / プロトン導電性 / 水素透過 / プロトン伝導 / 水素 / 透過膜 / 膜分離 / 炭素ナノシート / 電極触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素の単層ナノシートに酸素官能基が結合した酸化グラフェン(Graphene oxide: GO)は、幅広い応用への適用が可能なスーパーマテリアルとして注目を集めている。本研究では、混合導電性GO膜を用いた超選択的水素分離技術を開発する。GO積層膜におけるナノシートのサイズ、酸素含量、層間距離、膜厚を制御し、プロトンおよび電子導電性を詳細に調べることで、キャリア(プロトンおよび電子)伝導モデルを提案する。次に、GO積層膜に触媒を塗布した電気化学式水素分離膜を作製し、水素の超選択分離の可能性を実証する。資源的制約の無い炭素ベースの分離膜による水素の高純度化は水素社会の実現にとって意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stable supply of hydrogen is indispensable for using hydrogen as a next-generation energy source. For that purpose, an economical hydrogen production method is required, but at the same time, an efficient separation / purification technology must be developed. Therefore, in this research, we have developed a technology to separate only hydrogen from the mixed gas using graphene oxide, which has both electron and proton conductivities. A Pt / C catalyst was applied to both sides of a metal ion-doped graphene oxide self-supporting membrane to fabricate a hydrogen permeable membrane. Self-permeation of hydrogen was observed around 800°C, suggesting that hydrogen permeation occurred via dissociation of hydrogen into protons and electrons by the electrode catalyst, electron/proton diffusion in the membrane, and their recombination at the opposite side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素エネルギー社会の到来は目前に迫っており、水素ステーションも日本各地に配備され燃料電池車の本格普及も間近である。その実現の鍵となるのは、水素の安定供給である。本技術により水素の分離精製をより経済的・効率的に行うことができれば、来る水素エネルギー社会の永続化に大きく資することができる。化学工業においては、生成物・中間生成物の分離精製に多大なエネルギーを消費していると言われており、その工程を効率化できる膜技術への期待は大きい。大規模水素製造施設のみならず、個別水素製造設備および装置にこの膜を組み込み、その場で水素の純化が可能になれば、水素製造・輸送上のコストを大きく低減できる。