| Project/Area Number |
19K22088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武井 孝行 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90468059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | microencapsulation / microorganism / biomaterial / マイクロカプセル / 有用微生物 / 生分解高分子 / 微生物資材 / 環境バイオ / 微生物 / カプセル化微生物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外部環境に影響されずに微生物が活動できる場として、カプセル化技術を採用する。具体的には、微生物をモノリス型構造をもつ数百μm程度のマイクロカプセルに内包させるため、複合エマルションと液中乾燥法を組み合わせた手法により調製する。微生物内包マイクロカプセルを調製し、調製条件が微生物の活性や固定化量に及ぼす影響を評価する。また、微生物内包マイクロカプセルの性能評価として実証試験を行う予定である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to maximize the action of useful microorganisms (lactic acid bacteria and yeast) in the soil environment, a new formulation that can effectively improve the soil environment by immobilizing the useful microorganisms in environmentally degradable microcapsules was developed. We developed microcapsules that immobilize useful microorganisms and evaluated the fermentation characteristics of the useful microorganisms immobilized in the microcapsules, which led to a verification test.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消費者の食に対する安全性への意識が高まるなか、有機農業の必要性が重要視され、生産者の間で注目を集めているが土壌改良可能な有用微生物を含む微生物資材である。しかしながら、全ての土地において安定した微生物資材中の有用微生物の効果を得られていないのが現状でる。様々な土地形態や環境に対して有用微生物の働き及び自然力を完全に活かすことのできるマイクロカプセルを開発することが本研究成果の学術的意義である。また、新しい土壌改良資材として土壌環境の改善を試み、消費者の食に対するクオリティーライフ向上させるという社会的意義を有する。