Obtaining of complete genomes of uncultured microbes by sequencing of single-cell genomes without whole genome amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Masahito  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (60722981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシングルセル解析 / NGS / ゲノム / 1細胞ゲノミクス / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
環境に存在する微生物の99%は実験室で培養できない。この未培養微生物の全貌を明らかにする理想的な方法は、シングルセルから完全なゲノム配列を解読する「シングルセルゲノミクス」を実現することである。本研究では、1細胞ゲノムを断片化させることなく抽出し、ゲノムを増幅することなくダイレクトシーケンスを行う「究極のシングルセルゲノミクス手法」の開発に挑戦する。この実現により、不明瞭であった微生物ダークマターの群集構造と機能の関係の全てを明らかにする革新的技術を提示し、微生物ゲノム分野の新時代を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 99% of the microbes in the environment cannot be cultured in the laboratory. To understand these uncultured microbes, direct analysis of their genomes is practical. In particular, "single-cell genomics," which decodes the genome sequence from a single cell, effectively obtains individual genome information from diverse microbial populations, but the accuracy of genome decoding has been an issue with conventional methods. In this study, we developed a technology to decode the genome from a single cell and reconstruct the sequence information into a complete genome, which was challenging to do with conventional methods and demonstrated its effectiveness in human intestinal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術を用いることで、これまで分析が困難であった難培養性の微生物のゲノム情報を精緻に得られる様になり、長い遺伝子クラスターの存在や遺伝子の欠失・挿入などの情報から、より詳細な微生物機能を知ることができる。具体的には、新種微生物の発見や有用遺伝子の探索などをより詳細に実施可能になる。ゲノム情報から培養化につながる手がかりを掴むことも可能であると考えられ、将来的に微生物を資源とした応用を広げる上で有用な技術である。