Project/Area Number |
19K22090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugime Hisashi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (60716398)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 化学気相成長 / スパッタ / 触媒 / 化学気相成長法 / 薄膜 / スパッタリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、高い機械的強度や電気・熱伝導性など極めて優れた特性を有し、幅広い産業での応用が期待されている。一方で、用途に応じた合成制御ができていないことが実用化を妨げており、例えばフォレストの成長停止が長尺化を妨げている。現在までの最長のCNTフォレストは約2cmであり、導電性ワイヤなどの応用において本来の引張強度や導電性を示さない。本研究では、新規触媒の開発と反応系の設計を行い、成長停止しない数十cmのフォレスト(既存の10倍以上)の合成技術を開発し数十cmのCNTフォレストの合成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A carbon nanotube forest with a length of 14 cm grew with an average growth rate of 1.5 um s-1 and a growth lifetime of 26 h. Several key factors to realize this unprecedented long growth such as catalyst conditions, growth conditions in chemical vapor deposition, and reactor system were clarified. It was found that the combination of the catalyst system of iron/gadolinium/aluminum oxide (Fe/Gd/Al2Ox) and the in situ supplements of Fe and Al vapor sources at very low concentration was crucially important. The cold-gas system where only the substrate is heated while keeping the gas temperature at room temperature was employed to suppress unnecessary reactions and depositions. The long carbon nanotube forest enabled macroscopic measurements of the tensile and electrical properties of the carbon nanotube wires, and it gave several important insights for industrial applications of the carbon nanotubes in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素のみから成るカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、貴金属などのように原料の枯渇の懸念がなく、強靭でありながら高い電気伝導性や熱伝導性を持つことから産業応用が期待されているものの、効率よく合成する手法や機能を引き出す構造制御に課題がある。本研究ではCNTの成長が自発的に停止してしまう問題に着目し、原因を突き止めると共に、それを解決する新たな手法を開発した。これまで2 cm程度が最長であったCNTフォレストの合成を14 cmまで持続させることに成功し、大量合成などにつながる新たな知見が得られた。今後更なる技術開発により、持続可能な社会における重要な素材として使われる材料になることが期待できる。