Development of wavelength-dispersive depth-resolved X-ray absorption spectroscopy and real-time observation of reactions in perpendicular direction of films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Kenta  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟X線吸収分光 / 深さ分解 / 波長分散型 / リアルタイム観察 / 化学反応 / 軟X線吸収分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
数nmからμm程度の厚さの薄膜において,電界などによって引き起こされるイオンの移動に伴う化学反応が,時間とともに深さ方向に進行していく様子を,非破壊かつリアルタイムで観察する新たな手法を開発し,それを用いて,磁性薄膜における電界による磁性の制御や,全固体薄膜蓄電池における充放電の機構を明らかにする。そのために,元素選択的に化学状態および磁気状態を観察できる軟X線吸収分光法に,nmレベルの深さ分解能と秒レベルの時間分解能の二つを同時に付加した画期的な手法である,「波長分散型深さ分解軟X線吸収分光法」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new technique for non-destructive real-time observation of chemical reactions progressing in depth using X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAFS) in the soft X-ray region. By irradiating the sample surface with wavelength-dispersed soft X-rays (with different wavelengths depending on the position) and imaging the fluorescence X-rays, whose intensity is proportional to amount of soft X-ray absorption at each position, using two spherical mirrors, as well as by discriminating the emission angle of the fluorescence X-rays, we have simultaneously achieved a time resolution of the order of seconds and a depth resolution of better than nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は軟X線吸収分光を用いた化学反応の観察において,秒レベルの時間分解とnmを切る深さ分解を同時に実現したものである。触媒表面で起こる反応,薄膜型二次電池の充放電過程,電極表面における電気化学反応など,深さ方向に進行する反応は数多くあるが,そういった反応を実際の反応に近い条件で,実際に反応が起こっている時間スケールと深さスケールで観察することは,反応の仕組みを理解するのに大きく役立ち,反応の効率や速度を向上させることにつながる。