Quantitative analysis of transcription factor captured by intermediate filament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chikashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 連携研究室付 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 彩奈  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00778293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中間径フィラメント / AFM / ナノニードル / 転写制御 / 転写因子 / 細胞 / ビメンチン / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
組織や発生段階によって異なる中間径フィラメント(IF)が発現するため、IFは細胞種判定のマーカーとして用いられるが、そのIFこそが細胞種を決定する上流の因子である可能性がある。IFは特定の転写因子やヒストン修飾酵素を核外でトラップし、遺伝子の発現を促進・抑制することで、細胞機能を規定する。この仮説を立証するために本研究では、ビメンチン繊維に捕縛される転写抑制因子を標的として、申請者が独自に開発してきたナノニードルと原子間力顕微鏡を用いて、細胞内の捕縛分子と自由分子の存在量を決定するセンシング手法を開発し、IFによる転写制御機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermediate filaments (IFs) have recently been reported to bind to various proteins in the cytoplasm and regulate their function. We hypothesize that IFs act as scaffolds that trap transcription-related factors and regulate gene expression by preventing nuclear translocation. In this study, we developed a method to detect IF-trapped molecules in living cells and to elucidate the mechanism of transcriptional regulation by IFs. We used antibody-modified nanoneedles and atomic force microscopy to target the transcription-related protein PHB2, which is trapped by IF vimentin, and to mechanistically detect IF-binding molecules in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術により、さまざまな細胞骨格に結合するタンパク質を力学的に検出可能であると考えられ、非標識の生きた細胞に対してこれを適用することで、転写関連因子の捕縛・放出のダイナミックな細胞内の変化を解析する手法になる。これにより、細胞骨格タンパク質が支配する細胞機能調節機構を明らかにできると期待される。