Project/Area Number |
19K22093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIJU Hideo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70396323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西井 準治 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
長浜 太郎 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / ナノ構造 / 磁性 / 誘電率 / 光学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電子の電荷とスピンの2つの自由度を利用する「スピントロニクス」は、今世紀に入り輝かしい発展を遂げてきた。中でも、強磁性層/絶縁層/強磁性層から構成される強磁性トンネル接合は室温にて巨大な磁気誘電効果を示すことから、近年、次世代の超高感度・低消費電力磁気メモリ素子として、国内外で大きな注目を集めている。本研究課題では、ナノ接合強磁性トンネル接合を用い、これにより光照射巨大磁気誘電デバイスの創製に挑戦する。本研究課題の推進は、光学、磁性、誘電性が互いに融合した新たな学際領域を創出させると同時に、次世代超高感度・低消費電力磁気メモリ素子の実現に向けた新しい設計指針を与えるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic granular devices, which consist of nanoparticles dispersed in an insulating matrix, show interesting phenomena related to magnetism, dielectrics, and light, such as magnetoresistance effect, magnetocapacitance effect, and Faraday effect. In this study, we investigate photo-induced magneto-dielectric effect and clarify the mechanism of the phenomena in two-dimensional magnetic granular. As a result, we successfully observe light-induced resistance (LR) effect and light-induced capacitance (LC) effect in two-dimensional magnetic granular. We can also explain the LR effect by quantum-mechanical tunneling (QMT) model and LC effect by Debye-Frohlich (DF) model, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、光学、磁性、誘電性が互いに融合した新たな学際領域を創出させると同時に、次世代超高感度・低消費電力磁気メモリ素子の実現に向けた新しい設計指針を与えるものと期待できる。