Preparation of rapid conductive thin film layer by nano-copper blow-out by slightly oxidized copper particles and low temperature sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tetsu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90284538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グエン タンマイ  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00730649)
徳永 智春  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90467332)
塚本 宏樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90629346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銅 / 微粒子 / 低温焼結 / 酸化 / 原子拡散 / ネッキング / 導電性 / 薄膜 / 焼成 / 低温 / ペースト / 微酸化銅 / 銅微粒子 / 低温焼成 / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
焼結用配線板としてポリマーベースフィルムを用いてその上に銅ナノ粒子・微粒子ペーストを印刷し、焼結させてフレキシブル銅配線フィルムを形成する。このベースフィルムは銅との熱膨張率差が小さい延伸ポリエステルフィルムややや高温での焼結実験の場合にはポリイミドフィルムを用いる。塗工はスクリーン印刷で行い、塗工厚はスクリーン線径により決定する。配線パターン分析、クロスカット評価による密着度測定、マイグレーション耐性試験、曲げ試験などを行い評価し、実用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized slightly oxidized (CuxO, x>8) copper nanoparticles, copper nanoparticles with slightly oxidized phase on the surface layer and their mixtures as low temperature sintering materials. We succeeded in establishing an industrial synthesis method to obtain more than several tens of grams/batch. The obtained fine particles were dispersed in dipropylene glycol using a bead mill or a film swirling milling method. By determining the optimized milling conditions, we were able to synthesize a stable paste. At present, it was found that the copper particulate content could be as high as 80 wt% or more. When this paste was applied to a substrate and sintered at less than 200 degree C, we succeeded in forming a conductive film with a low resistivity within a few times that of the bulk. They also showed that the film formation mechanism is due to "nano-copper blowout," which is an enhanced diffusion of atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、銅微粒子の焼結において微酸化相(Cu2OやCuOではなく、酸素比率の少ない酸化物相)の利用を検討し、それが低温で金属銅へ変換し焼結することが可能であることを示した。その際、結晶構造が変化することから銅原子が通常よりも大きく拡散することが期待される。実際の観測結果はそれを支持しその結果は高い学術的意義がある。これは、粒子同士の接合、ネッキング形成が容易になることを示し、高い導電性を持つ被膜の低温形成に役立つ。実際の観測結果もそれを支持しており、こうした結果は、銅微粒子の導電材料、接合材料への応用に大きな一歩を示した点で社会的意義が大きい。また、微酸化銅の材料化も本研究が世界初である。