Project/Area Number |
19K22095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 鉄ナノ粒子 / 水溶液中合成 / 錯体構造制御 / 低温焼結材料 / 構造材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄のナノ材料化の問題点(耐酸化性および安価な手法が必須)は、既に我々の技術で解決できた。後は、低温溶融により生成した鉄原子を如何にバルク鉄材料へ拡散させ、強固な接合を形成させるのか、という問題を解決すれば、低温溶接可能な鉄ナノ材料化を世界に先駆けて作り上げることができる。 そこで本研究では、原料水溶液中において鉄錯体の状態を計算科学を通して制御し、析出した瞬間に表面の還元状態を錯形成で維持することで、粒子径制御された表面酸化物層の無い金属鉄ナノ粒子の水溶液中合成法の開発に挑戦する。更に、融点より十分低い温度で表面清浄化と相互拡散をさせ、構造材として応用すること、を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between iron complex species and pH in the aqueous solution were evaluated by ESI-TOF-MS and calculations using critical stability constants. As a results, potential of the solution was successfully controlled, and particle size can be controlled. Purity of the particle surface were seriously affect to the joining between particles. Therefore, new method for cleaning the particles surface. As a results, iron nanoparticles with clean surface was successfully synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の生活の基盤である鉄のナノ材料が出来れば、融点より十分低い低温で構造材を接合可能となり、産業構造を大きく変えうる。しかしながら、広く知られているように、鉄のナノ材料化は達成されていない。これは鉄は酸化しやすくナノ材料化自体が難しいこと、鉄は安価な材料であり高価格となる様な高度な手法を用いた材料開発では実用化は困難、なためである。 そこで、水溶液中での鉄錯体の状態制御を基礎とした金属鉄ナノ粒子の粒子径制御法を構築した。溶融時の鉄元素を構造材内部へと拡散させ接合させるための技術開発を行うことで、低温溶融・接合が可能な金属鉄ナノ粒子ペースト材料を世界に先駆けて開発するための要素技術を解明した。