Solar power-generation window: on-demand preparation of fully transparent p-n junction devices by nanoparticle coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanie Kiyoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60302767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 透明導電性酸化物 / p-型半導体 / 液相合成 / p-n接合 / 透明デバイス / ナノインク / 透明導電性金属酸化物 / p-n 接合
Outline of Research at the Start
透明導電性金属酸化物(TCO)は,可視光領域での透明性と導電性を併せ持つ材料である.その製造法として近年,インク塗布法が注目されている.しかしながら,その開発の中心はn-型TCOである.一方,p-n接合を鍵とする熱電変換材料や太陽電池分野において,p-型TCOに注目が集まりつつある.そこで本研究は,世界に先駆けてp-型TCOナノ粒子の厳密サイズ・形態制御液相合成法を開拓し,低抵抗かつ高透明性を両立するp-型TCOナノインクを調製する.また,代表者の高品位n-型TCOナノインクと組み合わせることにより,インク塗布プロセスにおいて透明導電性p-n 接合型の“発電する窓ガラス”を試作する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ITO is an n-type transparent conducting metal oxide (TCO) in which electrons are carriers. On the other hand, p-type TCOs, in which holes are carriers, are attracting attention. In this study, we developed liquid-phase synthesis methods for p-type TCO nanoparticles controlling in their size and shape. The nanoparticles were applied to prepare p-type TCO nano-ink with both low resistivity and high transparency. For n-type TCO, we succeeded in developing nanomaterials with practical performance by a novel the thin-film preparation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ITOは薄膜テレビ,パソコン,モバイル機器などに欠かすことができないTCOであり,スパッタ成膜法により調製されている.本研究の遂行により,ナノ粒子塗布により高性能なITO薄膜が常温・大気圧下において調製できることが示されたことは意義深い.この手法をホールがキャリアとなるp-型TCOに適用する事ができれば,完全透明p-n接合デバイスの創製となり,電池分野なのでの活用が期待される.本研究では,p-型半導体特性を示すナノ粒子の開発に成功した.さらなる低抵抗化を継続することで,実用化が見込まれる材料を見いだせたことは,高い学術的・社会的意義を有すると考えている.