Thermal environment-responsive smart metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Yoshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10333858)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光デバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / メタマテリアル / マイクロ・ナノ
Outline of Research at the Start
メタマテリアルは金属サブ波長構造を単位素子とした人工光学材料であり、形状によりスペクトル特性を調整可能である。本研究は「スマートメタマテリアル」を新たに提唱し、試作デバイスを用いてスペクトル制御の実証を行うことを目的とする。1)デバイス概要及び光学設計、2)機械構造の設計、3)プロセスの条件出し、4)デバイス製作、5)特性評価の順に研究を進め、最後に研究総括を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a thermal environment-responsive smart metamaterial that can be adjusted to various optical characteristics and conducted empirical research on thermal spectrum control. The metamaterial is composed of laminated structure with “gas (air)” as a dielectric variable nanogap and passively deforms its structure in response to environmental changes and uses the energy of the environment appropriately. A metamaterial combining a cross-structured metal pattern and a bimetal movable structure was prepared, and the optical characteristics were evaluated. It was confirmed that the transmittance changes reversibly in the near-infrared light region while maintaining transparency in the visible light region with respect to changes in the ambient temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した熱環境応答型メタマテリアルは、環境の温度に対してパッシブに構造変形するMEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems)構造と、可視光では透明性を維持し、構造変形に応じて近赤外光の透過率を制御するメタマテリアルを組み合わせた全く新しい発想のデバイスである。本研究成果をもとに、従来の材料では不可能であった可視光領域では透明で、かつ外部からのエネルギー供給なしに熱スペクトル特性を環境に応じて切り替える遮熱窓が実現され、近年の地球温暖化やエネルギー安定供給などの問題から求められる省エネルギー化に貢献できるものと期待される。