Project/Area Number |
19K22098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tetsu 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 神経プローブ / 光遺伝学 / アップコンバージョン / アップコンバージョンナノ粒子 / オプトジェネティクス / 光神経プローブ / 光無線神経プローブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は(1)ナノ粒子によるアップコンバージョンを利用し、近赤外光が届かない標的部位の非侵襲光操作を可能にする体内完全埋植型光無線神経プローブを実現すること、(2)大型動物の光操作や標的部位から離れた部位への近赤外光照射による神経活動操作を可能にすることが目的とし、光遺伝学を脳深部刺激やてんかん治療等の人の医療に適用する端緒を開く。本研究により病気の発生機序が神経学的に明らかにされ、脳深部やてんかん焦点の有線の電気刺激が光による無線の非侵襲刺激に変われば、過電圧・過電流刺激や電池漏電等の人体への危険が無くなり、治療の安全性が飛躍的に向上する。従来の外科的治療の方向性を転換できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to realize a fully implantable optical wireless neural probe by using nanoparticle upconversion. This neural probe enables non-invasive optical manipulation (inhibition and excitation) of target areas where near-infrared light cannot reach by transcutaneous means. This study established a fabrication process of an optical wireless neural probe fully implantable in the body using upconversion nanoparticles. We realized an upconversion neural probe that emits visible light when irradiated with near-infrared light. We have also succeeded in fabricating an upconversion neural probe in which the near-infrared light-irradiating part and the light-emitting part are separated from each other. These results are important for elucidating the development of various diseases and developing safe treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アップコンバージョンナノ粒子を利用した体内完全埋植型の光無線神経プローブの作製プロセスを確立するとともに、近赤外光照射による可視光発光を発光するアップコンバージョン神経プローブを実現した。また、近赤外光照射部と発光部が離れているアップコンバージョン神経プローブの作製にも成功した。これらの成果は、種々の病気の発生機序の解明や安全な治療の開発に繋がる重要な成果と言える。