Development of super resolution optical imaging device coupling between photons and electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ONO ATSUSHI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (20435639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面プラズモン / 超解像イメージング / 近接場光学 / 金属ナノワイヤ / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
超解像光学は,回折限界を超えた空間分解能の実現を目指し,様々な超解像光学顕微手法が提案されてきた分野である.本研究は,従来の回折限界以下の微小スポットからの光情報取得という光学顕微鏡の超解像化に対する既成概念から脱却し,通常のレンズを用いた光学観察と同様に,2次元画像を一括に取得することを念頭に超解像を実現するという挑戦である.この概念を実現するため,金属中の電子振動を用いた新原理に基づく超解像イメージング法を開拓する.これにより,超解像光学分野において光-電子結合系イメージング技術という新しい概念を構築し,ダイナミクスおよびカラー情報をもった超解像観察という新たな方向性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the development of the super resolution imaging based on a new principle using electron vibrations in metals. For hits purpose, we established a synthesis method for crystalline silver nanowires and demonstrated resonant light propagation on silver nanowires. To analyze this resonant propagation properties, we investigated the propagation simulation by FDTD method, spectral analysis of the propagated light, and polarization dependences. Furthermore, we established a manipulation technique to locally drop quantum dots at the one end of a silver nanowire, and it is demonstrated that the fluorescence from quantum dots propagates through the silver nanowire by electron oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,従来の回折限界以下の微小スポットからの光情報の取得という光学顕微鏡の超解像化に対する既成概念から脱却し,通常のレンズを用いた光学観察と同様に,2次元画像を一括に取得するなかで超解像が得られるという可能性を示唆した極めて重要な成果といえる.