Development of novel operando catalytic reaction measurement system by atomic-level TEM observation and mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属微粒子触媒 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 質量分析 / オペランド計測 / その場観察 / 反応活性点 / 自動車排気ガス / 電子顕微鏡 / 自動車排気ガス浄化 / 窒素酸化物還元 / オペランド測定 / 自動車触媒 / ナノ粒子触媒 / インフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ガス化学反応をリアルタイム原子レベル観察でその場観察すると同時に反応に関与する供給ガス及び生成ガスを検出する新たなオペランド測定システムを構築し,触媒反応研究における議論の中心の一つである反応活性点の特定とそのダイナミクスの解明を目指すものである.触媒反応の観察に実績を持つ名古屋大学超高圧電子顕微鏡施設所有の反応科学超高圧走査透過型電子顕微鏡(RS-HVSTEM)に高感度四重極質量分析計を装着して原子分解能で触媒粒子を観察すると同時にガス分子を検出するのみならず,電子エネルギー損失分光データにインフォマティクス技法応用によって表面ガス吸着分子のイメージングを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to develop a new operando measurement system and thereby clarify the chemical reaction mechanisms by concurrent real-time atomic-level structural observation and detection of supply and product gases associated with the reactions.
A quadrupole mass spectrometer with gas chromatography attached was implemented to the Reaction Science High-Voltage TEM system equipped with a gas-environmental cell. For the application example, Rh fine metallic particles supported by ZrO2 were used as a model catalyst for purifying nitrogen oxides. The developed system was confirmed to actually detect the consumption of the supply gas and the product gas emission at the same time when the structural changes of particle surfaces were observed in atomic resolution with increasing temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,S/TEM観察技術において最もホットな分野の一つが実際のデバイスの実動作条件を電子顕微鏡(TEM)内で再現して高空間分解能でそのダイナミクスを捉える「オペランド測定」である.TEM技術は,実空間での高い空間分解能において材料科学分野の他の実験手法を圧倒するが,標準分析装置の元素分析感度は1原子%程度である.そこで,ガス環境セルを設置した本学反応科学超高圧TEMに質量分析装置を設置し,実際に原子レベルでの構造変化観察と同時に微量反応生成ガスの検出に成功した.おそらく世界で初めて自動車排気ガス浄化触媒反応のダイナミクスを画像とスペクトルで同時に捉えることができ、反応機構の解明に寄与した.