Periodic porous DNA nanostructures for ordered arrangement of protein molecules and their structural analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Miho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (40512330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA / ナノ粒子 / 結晶成長 / X線小角散乱 / 自己集合 / コロイド結晶成長 / 自己組織化 / 多孔構造 / コロイド結晶 / 結晶 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、タンパク質立体構造解析の簡便化に向けたタンパク分子規則配列化のためのDNA規則的多孔構造(DNA結晶スポンジ)の創製を目的とする。これにより、従来のタンパク質立体構造解析においてボトルネックとなっている網羅的実験が必要な「タンパク結晶化」を介することなく立体構造解析を可能にするための新手法の開発を目指す。従来のDNAナノ構造体設計法(DNAタイル、DNAオリガミ)とは異なる「DNA修飾ナノ粒子超格子(DNA-NP)の結晶化機構を模した設計法」でDNA結晶スポンジを実現する狙いである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the fabrication of crystals of DNA-functionalized nanoparticle superlattices with sponge functionality. In order to improve the uptake efficiency of guest molecules such as protein molecules, we worked on the fabrication of crystals with lattice constants larger than the nanoparticle particle diameter. The crystals were found to have a bcc structure with high crystallinity, which was confirmed by SAXS structural analysis. Streptavidin and RNP were successfully encapsulated, and cross-sectional observation of the crystals by confocal laser scanning microscopy confirmed that the protein molecules were incorporated into the interior of the crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA修飾ナノ粒子の結晶が、規則的な空孔にタンパク分子のような大きな分子も取り込めることを確認したことで、今後は規則配列化による構造解析のみならず、結晶内での反応制御等、様々な応用が考えられる。DNA修飾ナノ粒子の結晶が持つ光電場の増強効果を利用し、ラマン散乱等の手法を用いて封入分子の反応課程を観察する手法としても有効であると期待できる。