Project/Area Number |
19K22104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Minoru 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10312258)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 2次元材料 / 酸化物ナノシート / 非層状酸化物 / ボトムアップ合成 / 鋳型合成法 / 2次元ナノシート / 酸化物 / ボトムアップ合 / 臨界物性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、超伝導性、強誘電性、磁性など機能の宝庫と言える酸化物をターゲットに、2次元酸化物ナノシートのボトムアップ合成に挑戦する。応募者が最近開発した「2次元ナノ界面鋳型合成法」を活用し、非層状酸化物の単層ナノシートの組成、構造を設計し、精密合成により具現化するテーラメイド合成技術を確立する。これにより、従来合成が困難な酸化物ナノシートの精密合成を実現し、酸化物の臨界膜厚で発現する特異構造、物性の開拓やグラフェンを凌駕する新機能材料を開発する。以上、2次元酸化物ナノシートの完全合成と機能開拓研究を通じ、グラフェンを凌駕する日本発の新規2次元材料技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-dimensional (2D) nanosheets have been emerging as important new materials due to their unique properties. The exfoliation technique is a typical approach for producing 2D nanosheets from layered bulk crystals, but cannot be applied to non-layered inorganic compounds. In this study, we aimed the bottom-up synthesis of non-layered oxide nanosheets. We have developed new template synthesis methods using a surfactant and achieved the synthesis of nanosheets (ZnO, CeO2, BaTiO3, etc.) with controlled thickness, size, and morphology. We also expanded our synthesis method to oxides and chalcogenides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2次元材料(ナノシート)は、グラフェンの報告以降、材料科学、エレクトロニクスにおける重要な研究ターゲットして注目されている。本研究は、新しい合成戦略により、従来合成が困難な酸化物ナノシートの精密合成を実現し、ありふれた酸化物セラミックスをナノシート技術によってグラフェンをも凌駕する新しいハイテク材料へ変貌させようという、挑戦的なテーマである。本研究を通じて、2次元材料に新しい研究技術の潮流を作り出せれば、新しい材料フロンティア、さらには新しいエレクトロニクスを切り拓くパイオニア的な技術に発展するものと考えられる。