Project/Area Number |
19K22106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Hiroki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50186491)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電子エネルギー損失スペクトル / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 価電子励起スペクトル / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 電子構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
① 電子エネルギー損失分光法(EELS)を走査型透過電子顕微鏡(STEM)と組み合わせた 局所電子分光法において、入射電子プローブを直接試料に照射しないアルーフビーム法という新規の電子分光計測法の開発とそのスペクトル解析法を確立する。 ② 新規に開発したアルーフビームEELS法を、触媒微粒子や金属ナノ粒子に適用し、単一 の粒子表面に吸着した有機分子の分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the characteristics of electron structure analysis by the aloof-beam EELS method, which measures the electron energy-loss spectrum from organic materials without suffering electron beam irradiation damage. In this measurement method, the importance of the retardation effect was found in the interaction between the organic material and the electron beam. We also succeeded in measuring the interaction between the surface plasmons polariton of metal nanorods and excitons of organic molecules. Furthermore, we used an under-sampling method as a method for measuring the inner-shell electron excitation spectrum with reduced electron beam damage, and succeeded in measuring the high energy resolution spectrum of the near-edge fine structure of organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機材料に対する電子エネルギー損失スペクトルの計測において、電子線照射損傷が大きな課題であったが、それを解決もしくは低減する計測法が開発され、その特性が明らかにされたことは、これまで主に無機材料に適用が限られてきた局所状態分析法の可能性を広げるうえで意義がある。このような新しい分析法の開発は、社会的に有用な様々な有機材料を分析する基盤技術の進歩としても意義がある。