Single-cell analysis using a 3D-integrated nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノポア / 電気穿孔 / 1細胞解析 / 電気泳動 / イオン電流 / ナノ流体 / 1粒子検出 / 1粒子ダイナミクス / 1細胞 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノポア法は、タンパク質、DNAや小胞などの細胞内物質を1粒子・分子レベルで解析する手法として、国内外でその研究開発が急速に進められている。しかしナノポア法では、粒子が細孔を通過しない限り検出されないことから、多数細胞の内容物質を抽出・分離・濃縮する、あるいはPCR増幅等の前処理をして、ナノポア近傍に測定対象粒子が高濃度で存在する状況を整えることが必須となるこのため、ナノポア法による1細胞分析は、未だ実現できていない。そこで本研究では、ナノポアトラップ法とマルチポア技術を融合させることで、1細胞内の生体物質を1粒子レベルで検出できる新規ナノポア法を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 3D-integrated nanopore was fabricated that consisted of a multipore membrane stacked vertically on a SiNx nanopore membrane via a thick polyimide layer. This novel nanosensor was used to measure intra-cellular molecules of E. coli. When the bacterial cell was trapped at the multipore, its membrane surface was ruptured by the strong electric field there that enabled extraction to resistive pulse sensing of the molecules inside including ribosomes and DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で創成した積層集積ナノポアによる1細胞内物質分析法は、細孔サイズ如何でDNAから細胞小器官まであらゆる細胞内粒子・分子の解析が可能な原理を有する。今後、当該技術が医療分野などで広く応用されることで、ハイスループット且つ超高感度な細胞診が実現でき、早期がん診断、ひいては遺伝子レベルの治療法の可能性を拓くことができると期待される。