broadband and highly sensitive metallic ion sensing based on plasmon nanofocusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
VERMA Prabhat  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60362662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズモン / 吸収スペクトル / センシング / 金属イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
生命にとって有害(Hg, Pb, Cd)/有益(Mg, Na)な金属イオンを高感度に検出することは、生命科学的にもエコロジーの観点からも非常に重要度が高い。本研究では、詳細かつ高感度に様々な金属イオンを検出・分析できる金属イオン吸収センサーを、プラズモン超集束を用いて開発する。プラズモンの感度に多様性を加えた、真に実用的な高感度金属イオンセンシング技術とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a broadband metal ion sensing technique based on plasmon nanofocusing, which enables simultaneous detection of various substances that have different absorption wavelengths. I first studied fundamental properties of plasmon nanofocusing, where I obtained new insights of broadband property of plasmon nanofocusing. I fabricated via nanolithographic techniques a metallic tapered structure that holds a slit structure on it, and induced broadband plasmon nanofocusing by irradiating the slit with a broadband light source. Using a broadband nanolight source generated at the taper apex, I realized simultaneous detection of various substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズモン共鳴で生成される高強度な近接場光は、高感度な光センシングを実現できるため、金属イオン検出など様々な技術に応用されてきた。しかし、プラズモン共鳴は動作波長が狭いため、その広帯域化が求められていた。本研究で実現した広帯域なプラズモン超集束を用いた光センシング技術は、広帯域に異なる波長で様々な物質を同時検出できるため、実用性・汎用性を大幅に向上できる。新たな光センシング技術として、社会的にも今後大きな貢献が期待できる。