Methodology of thermoelectric performance enhancement by hybridization of electronic quantum states and high conductivity states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60345105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電材料 / 透明材料 / ナノワイヤ / ナノ構造物理 / 量子閉じ込め構造 / 漁師閉じ込め構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人工的急峻電子状態を有する量子閉じ込めナノ構造を、良電子伝導を担うナノワイヤの側面に形成することで、良伝導電子状態と高ゼーベック係数をもたらす急峻電子状態の混成状態を誘起し、さらに、ナノ構造界面でのフォノン散乱を利用することで、本来不可能である高電気伝導率、高ゼーベック係数、低熱伝導率の同時実現を目指す。
具体的には、透明熱電材料の中でも高電子移動度をもつ環境調和型ZnOをナノワイヤコア部とし、その側面に量子閉じ込めシェル部をもつコアシェルナノワイヤを創成することで、上記目的に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are aiming at developing a methodology of thermoelectric performance enhancement using the proposed nanostructure, namely a film including epitaxial core-shell nanowires. Therein, the shell layers are quantum-confined low dimensional structures with sharp density of states having high Seebeck coefficient and nanowires have high electrical conductivity and low thermal conductivity. It is expected that the confined states penetrate into the nanowires, leading to the high Seebeck coefficient and high electrical conductivity. We succeeded in the formation of films including ZnO/Mg0.1Zn0.9O core-shell nanowires, which shows higher Seebeck coefficient than ZnO films without nanowires. Although the detail study is needed to elucidate the mechanism, this result gives the clue to new methodology of thermeolecrric performance enhancement by nanostructuring
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、ナノ構造を用いて量子状態を操作することで熱電変換効率を増大させるという新しい性能向上の方法論を打ち出すものであり、高い学術的意義を有する。また、この手法は、ユビキタス元素からなる酸化物に適用できるため、将来、環境調和型の透明熱電材料実現への道を拓くという社会的インパクトを与えるものである。