Project/Area Number |
19K22111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Minoru 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 泰 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40793998)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 量子ドット / シリコン / ドーピング / シリコン量子ドット / シリコン量子ドット薄膜 / silicon / quantum dot |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シリコン量子ドットは,環境親和性・生体親和性の高い新ナノ材料であり,既存の半導体デバイス・プロセスと高い整合性を有している.本研究では,独自に開発したコア/シェル構造シリコン量子ドットの塗布薄膜の電気伝導特性を向上させ,それにより実用レベルの光・電子デバイスを実現するための基盤技術を確立することを目的とする.そのために,薄膜形成技術の開発,ドーピングによるキャリア制御,シリコン量子ドット間を金属イオンや金属ナノ粒子で架橋した複合薄膜の形成による電子移動度の向上等に関する研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of this research is to realize high-performance optoelectronic devices from silicon quantum dots by a coating or printing process of the colloidal solution. To achieve this, we have been working on the chemical doping by molecule adsorption, the formation of a composite structure with two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides, the improvement of conductivity between quantum dots by adding platinum nanoparticles or graphene nanoparticles to the thin film, and the development of a composite film composed of silicon quantum dots and lead halide perovskite. Through these researches, we obtained guidelines for improving the property of silicon quantum dot thin films, and showed for the first time that a thin film produced by coating silicon quantum dots works as a photoelectrode for hydrogen generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロイド状半導体量子ドットは,サイズにより物性制御が可能であり、また塗布により薄膜形成が可能であるため様々な応用に向けて活発に研究されている.一方,高品質のコロイド状量子ドットの多くがカドミウムの化合物であることが問題となっている.本研究は,環境親和性半導体であるシリコンの量子ドットの特性向上を目的としている.本研究において,シリコン量子ドットへの化学ドーピングや様々な材料との複合体の形成に関する研究を行い,今後のシリコン量子ドット研究の発展に有益なデータを得ることができた.また,シリコン量子ドット塗布薄膜が水素生成光電極として機能することを初めて示し,その新しい応用可能性を示した.