Bottom-up Synthesis of n-Type Semiconductive Non-planar Nanographenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aratani Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機化学 / 複合材料 / アセン / 有機半導体 / ナノグラフェン / ナノカーボン / 曲面π電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、「n型半導体特性を有するシート型炭化水素」の開発を目指し、構造の明確な、分子として取り扱うことのできる新しいナノカーボンマテリアルの科学を探究する。球状分子のフラーレンは分子間の接触面積が小さく分子間相互作用が極端に限られ、またほとんどの溶媒に対して難溶性である。本研究ではこれらの課題解決に向け、炭素シートを“曲げる”ことにより溶解性を向上させ、また置換基を導入しないことで固体中での良好な積層を妨げ無いようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the functionalization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by introducing substituents. In this research project, we have achieved the creation of curved π-conjugated systems as fullerene expansion diagrams by π-extension of the curved π-conjugated system, corannulene, as originally intended. Specifically, we succeeded in controlling the absorption spectrum and the fluorescence quantum yield by expanding 10 carbons from corannulene, and by expanding 20 carbons from corannulene. We found charge-transfer type absorption and fluorescence spectra, which are not seen in the case of corannulene alone. In particular, the latter is a property that has been overlooked in conventional π-conjugated compounds, and is a discovery that will have a major impact on future molecular design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
良く電流を流す有機物は溶けにくい、という化学の常識に挑戦し、研究期間全体を通して、非常にシンプルな炭素シート状化合物の分子設計から様々な特性を引き出すことができた。本研究では、炭素シートを曲げることで溶解性が向上することに着目し、効果的に5員環を導入することで曲面と電子受容性を同時に獲得する戦略に基づき、ボウル型分子であるコラニュレンの縮環多量体の合成により、新規有機n型半導体化合物群の開発に成功した。