Innovation of material science through wafer-scale synthesis of hexagonal boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ago Hiroki  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10356355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / CVD法 / グラフェン / 触媒・化学プロセス / 結晶成長 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / CVD / 転写 / 二次元デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンに代表される原子数個分の厚みしかない二次元材料が、優れた特性から次世代デバイス材料として期待されている。しかし、二次元材料は基板表面や吸着ガスなどの影響を受けて特性が大きく低下する問題がある。そのような中、絶縁性の六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)の二次元膜が、特性を大きく引き出す材料として注目を集めている。しかし、現在使われているh-BN膜は結晶から剥離して得られる非常に小さな薄片であり、応用を進める上で大きな妨げとなっていた。そこで本研究では、高結晶性のh-BN膜をウェハースケールで合成する方法を開発し、二次元材料の特性を発揮するプラットフォームを創出し、材料科学の発展に貢献していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayer hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) is one of the key materials in two-dimensional layered materials, because hBN can screen influences from environment, such as substrate roughness and charged impurities. This allows to observe unique and excellent physical properties of other two-dimensional materials, such as graphene. However, there is no established method to synthesize large-area, uniform hBN multilayers. In this research, by utilizing metal alloy films deposited on single-crystal substrates, we succeeded in synthesizing uniform multilayer hBN in large scale. In addition, we found interesting structural change of the metal alloy film that is synchronized with the segregation of multilayer hBN. We also demonstrated that our CVD-grown hBN is effective to improve the physical properties of monolayer graphene based on Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成を試みた六方晶窒化ホウ素(hBN)の多層膜は、現在では二次元物質の研究に欠かせない材料になっている。それは、多層hBNが周囲の環境の影響を効果的に遮へいして、グラフェンなどの二次元物質の優れた特性や特異的な物性を発現させる舞台を提供するからである。そのため、この多層hBNをウェハースケールで合成する技術を開発することは、二次元物質の学術と応用研究の推進のために極めて重要である。しかし、高品質の多層hBN合成は非常に難しく、現在でも剥離片が広く用いられている。本研究は多層hBNを大面積に合成する可能性を提示しており、科学的、産業的に大きな意義とインパクトを有している。