Challenge for innovative brain device by random network in aggregation of Ag/Ag2s nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリザバー / ランダムネットワーク / ニューラルネットワーク / ニューロモルフィック / リザバー演算 / ナノ粒子集合体 / 脳型デバイス / 学習機能 / 原子スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
Ag/Ag2Sコアシェルナノ粒子を利用し、ランダムネットワークを有する回路をプログラマブルに作製する。得られたランダムネットワークは電圧信号により組み換え可能であり、それを用いた脳型演算デバイスを実現する。既存の脳型デバイスに比べ容量、消費電力とも飛躍的に低減できる。研究手順は以下の通り。(1)原子スイッチ構造を有するナノ粒子(Ag/Ag2Sコアシェルナノ粒子)を用いてランダムネットワーク構造作製、(2)脳型挙動の一つである学習演算を多電極で行い、制御。(3)ランダムネットワークを用いて常温での論理ゲートやリザーバ演算の実行を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial intelligence (AI) has become a very hot topic. There are many projects that try to achieve artificial intelligence with software, but there have been few efforts to achieve it with hardware, such as device fabrication (brain-type hardware). There is an urgent need to develop a computer that is small, consumes little power, and has the same processing power as the human brain. Random networks are expected to reduce the power consumption of artificial neural network operations, and we conducted research on this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定化されたAg/Ag2Sコアシェルナノ粒子を凝集させて作った電気デバイスで、ニューロモルフィックな学習スイッチング動作(可塑的メモリ動作)を調べた。チオールには分極性の高いアリルメルカプタンを用いた。Ag/Ag2Sコアシェルナノ粒子を、二層修正Brust-Schiffrin法を用いて合成した。XPSで同定したところAg/Ag2Sコアシェルナノ粒子は、Ag-SおよびAg-S-R結合状態を示したことからAgイオンの酸化還元反応によるスイッチングが可能であることが分かった。リザバー演算の基本的ベンチマークタスクにより、Agナノ粒子を凝集させたデバイスはリザバー素子として働くことが実証できた。