Synthesis of multiple metal ions contained star-shaped porphine and their control of multiple coordination at electrochemical interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Soichiro  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (30323067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 正之  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70264083)
西山 勝彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10202243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルフィリン5量体 / 分子回転 / 軸配位 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / レドックス制御 / 配位結合 / ポルフィン前駆体 / 薄膜形成 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 多点配位 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 電気化学界面
Outline of Research at the Start
分子機械の研究分野は,回転やねじれなどの分子運動を利用した溶液中でのケミストリーから基板上で分子の動きをナノスケール可視化し分子の動的挙動の解明へと展開されつつある。超高真空中極低温から室温レベルへの制御へ展開し,より現実的な空間における動作・制御を開拓・実現することが重要となる。
本研究では,溶液中において分子の動的な制御を実現するために,基板上に異種金属ポルフィンのスター型5量体を作製し,電解質溶液中,電気化学的なレドックス制御によりON-OFFシグナル機能を実証する。さらに,スター型5量体ポルフィン上を動くブリッジ分子をデザインし,室温で分子を駆動する新しい概念を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control and understand molecular dynamics such as rotation in solution, we approached on the synthesis of star-typed porphine pentamers containing different metal ions on a substrate. Although we obtained the target product, the isolation of the pentamer was not achieved. As a complementary result, the ion adsorption/desorption behaviors at gold single crystal electrodes in several ionic liquids with a wide potential window were investigated and elucidated. We faced with the difficulty of the synthesis and replaning, but the result in the present study provided the experimental conditions and information for driving the molecule at room temperature by electrochemical redox control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造が規定された異種金属ポルフィンのスター型5量体の合成に挑戦し,いくつかの合成ルートに基づき合成をおこなった。最終的に目的物の単離に至らなかったが,混合物の中に5量体の存在は確認できた。本研究で取り組んだアプローチはある意味妥当であったが,得られた生成物から目的物を単離するための術がポイントであった。この点は次に繋げつつ改善していくとともに,2022年には第2回目のナノカーレースが開催され,引き続きこの分野が世の中の興味関心を引き続ける分野であることが示された。