Controlling higher-order structure and improving functions of ultrathin metal nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Takeshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / キラリティー / ソフトテンプレート / キラリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノワイヤーは1次元ナノ材料として高い関心を集めているが、次のチャレンジングな課題はそれらの二次構造制御技術の開拓である。本研究では、二重らせん状極細金ナノワイヤーの合成法の確立とその特異な光学特性の発現に挑戦する。特に、種々のキラルナノワイヤーの合成とキラル光学特性の評価、ナノワイヤーへの有機色素被覆によるキラル転写法の確立、さらにナノワイヤーの二次構造の自在制御法の開発などの未開拓課題に重点を置く。これら未開拓課題の解決を通して1次元ナノ材料の新規な機能発現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a facile synthesis method of ultrathin nanowires and investigated the control of their secondary structure as challenging issues for noble metal nanowires. We established the synthesis method of right-handed double-helical gold nanowires (AuNWs) with a thickness of 3 nm using a helical molecular assembled template consisting of a long-chain amine derivative (C18AA) and a D-12-hydroxyl stearate (D-HSA). We also demonstrated that the structure of molecular assemblies and AuNWs (1) is independent of the chain length of C18AA, (2) is controllable by introducing amide groups or double bonds to the long chains, and (3) is changed significantly by tuning the mixing ratio of D-HSA and L-HSA. Furthermore, we also discovered a template-free synthesis method of ultrathin AuNWs in C18AA aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん状ナノワイヤーの作製はトップダウン法が主流であるが、直径3 nm以下のらせん構造を作製するのは現状では不可能である。またボトムアップ法ではらせん状にナノ粒子が配列したものはあるが、テンプレートを除くとばらばらになる欠点がある。本研究で開発したらせん状金ナノワイヤーはテンプレートを除いても形状が崩れないため、キラル光学特性の発現は保持される。したがって、光メタマテリアルやナノマシンなどの次世代ナノ材料の開発を飛躍的に加速させることが期待できる。さらに本研究は有機分子の自己組織化と無機ナノ結晶の形態制御を融合させた学際分野創成の端緒となる。