Inverse analysis of the butterfly effect in dendrite precipitates using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kotsugi Masato  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 准教授 (60397990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 洋一郎  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 講師 (50711610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパーシステントホモロジー / 機械学習 / 金属組織 / デンドライト組織 / フェーズフィールド法 / スピノーダル分解 / 光電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は二次電池の安全性向上を目標に、表面科学と情報科学を融合し、これまで困難であった電極の劣化原因の逆解析技術の実現に挑戦する。電極表面に形成されるデンドライト組織のフラクタル構造に着目し、(1)パーシステントホモロジーを用いた特徴量抽出と、(2)多様体による機械学習を行い、析出現象の初期物性値を推定する枠組みを構築する。組織構造と物性値の関係性を特徴量空間を介して接続し、電極表面におけるバタフライ効果を記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an automated analysis method for predicting physical property parameters from image data of dendrite precipitates and spinodal decomposition using the topological concept of "persistent homology," First, image data of dendrite precipitates and spinodal decomposition were generated using the phase-field method. Next, persistent homology was used to extract the features of the shape of microstructures. Then, principal component analysis was used for dimensionality reduction, and the changes in the data were visualized in low-dimensional space. The results suggest that it is possible to estimate various physical property parameters such as development time, anisotropy parameter, gradient energy coefficient, and total energy in metallographic formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーシステントホモロジーと呼ばれる位相幾何学の概念と教師無し機械学習を組み合わせて、デンドライト組織などの複雑な金属組織から、自動的に物性パラメータ(発展時間、異方性パラメータ、勾配エネルギー係数、全エネルギー)を逆解析するための枠組みを新しく開発した。