Development of scanning tunneling spectroscopy induced by terahertz magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYAZAWA NORIHIKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90392076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / テラヘルツ / ナノテクノロジー / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクスデバイスでは、単一スピンやスピン流、スピン波の超高速制御が重要であり、ピコ秒~マイクロ秒といわれるスピン緩和時間の原子分子スケール評価が必要とされている。本装置の開発により、新たにサブピコ秒オーダーの時間分解能がSTMを用いたスピン分光手法に加えられる。本計測システムでは、物質科学分野で要求される、電場・磁場・フォトン・フォノン・スピン・電子状態・振動状態及びその空間的・時間的ゆらぎを共通システムで計測可能とするための要素技術を開拓する。「1原子・1分子が総活躍できるデバイスの開発」を将来社会像に描き、従来ない分析計測機器を世の中に提供することで、その社会の早期達成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the three kinds of nanospectroscopic techniques based on scanning probe microscopy (SPM) and terahertz (THz) spectroscopy in order to achieve both high spatial resolution and high temporal resolution. The developed nanospectrosopy consists of 1) SPM laser THz emission microscopy (SPM-LTEM), 2) SPM THz time-domain spectroscopy (SPM-THz-TDS) and their combination, 3) SPM optical pump THz probe spectroscopy (SPM-OPTP). In order for higher stability, these three systems are designed to be accommodated in the environmental controlled mini-chamber that can be either in vacuum or in a controlled ambient such as nitrogen purge. In addition to the instrumental developments, we have also characterized low-temperature grown gallium arsenide used for photo-conductive antenna as a THz emitter/detector. The feedbacks made by SPM characterization improved the THz properties based on the collaborations with University of Fukui and University of the Philippines-Diliman.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメートルオーダーの超高速現象を見る新たな目を提供する。特に、微小領域の物理的・化学的・量子的な現象の直接高速観測を実現し、新たなデバイスや材料開発における基盤計測技術を提供する。例えば、太陽電池やバッテリーおよび有機ELデバイス等、あらゆるデバイスのエネルギー変換過程は物質界面で発生する。本手法では、不均一な界面での超高速局所ダイナミクス観測を可能とする。これにより、エネルギー変換場である界面におけるナノレベルでのエネルギー変換ダイナミクスの追従分析が可能となる。ダイナミクスの理解が得られれば、ナノレベルで材料開発の最適化を図ることが可能となり、持続可能社会の実現に貢献できる。