Investigation of collective excitations in solids by vortex beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Takahiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70581578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡 / ポンププローブ法 / 光渦 / 超短パルスレーザー / 超高速電子顕微鏡 / コヒーレント音響フォノン / 磁気スキルミオン / 音響フォノン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光のトポロジーが反映された固体の新たな励起状態を探索し高精度に可視化することを目的とする。固体の微小領域に励起される空間的非一様なダイナミクスをイメージング検出するために、ナノメートルの空間分解能とフェムト秒の時間分解能を両立する手法である超高速電子顕微鏡法を用いる。現有する超高速電子顕微鏡装置の光学系に新たに位相板を導入し、生成された光渦を励起光として用いる。特に軌道角運動量を励起パラメータとするために、チャージ数の異なる複数の位相板を切り替え可能な構造とする。光渦による磁気スキルミオンや音響フォノンの発生を試み、その形成および伝搬過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the ultrafast transmission electron microscopy combined with the optical setup for the vortex beam. We continued the measurements of the local heating and new phenomena induced by the vortex beam. On the other hand, we succeeded in visualizing the acoustic wave propagation and skyrmion dynamics by irradiating the nanostructured samples with the laser with large spot size. We also developed the program for the numerical simulation of the acoustic wave in the thin film and bulk crystal. These results push forward the understanding of the ultrafast phenomena induced by the local heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光による固体物性の制御は、磁気メモリ、スイッチング素子、オプトメカニクス等への応用から盛んに研究されている。特にナノスケール現象をナノ秒以上の精度で可視化するイメージング手法による研究が有効である。本研究では、国内でも例の少ない超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡法を確立し、音響波の伝搬やナノ磁気構造体の運動を実時間で可視化することに成功した。今後、数値シミュレーションと組み合わせることにより局所加熱を利用した様々な電子デバイス開発に向けた研究展開が期待される。