Project/Area Number |
19K22121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Shintaku Hirofumi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (80448050)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 1細胞 / RNA / 次世代シーケンス解析 / マイクロ流体 / 分子バーコード / ナノポアシーケンサー / 転写後制御 / トランスクリプト / 電気泳動 / マイクロ流体工学 / RNA-sequencing / 細胞内小器官 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1細胞RNA-seqは,1細胞のRNA発現を網羅的に計量する解析手法であり,細胞の詳細状態を調べるのに非常に有効である.しかし,1細胞から得られるRNA発現情報は細胞を溶解した時刻におけるスナップショットを表しているにすぎず,1細胞のダイナミクス情報を全く含んでいない.この状況を背景として,我々は核-細胞質のRNA発現から細胞のダイナミクス引き出すアイデアを得た.すなわち,核内におけるRNA発現変動が細胞質へ輸送・伝搬していく過程で生じる時間差からダイナミクス情報を抽出しようとするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an approach that dissects the expression of the RNA isoforms in cytoplasm and nuclei at single-cell resolution coupling a nanopore-based sequencing and single-cell integrated nuclear and cytoplasmic RNA-seq (SINC-seq), dubbed NanoSINC-seq. To multiplex the nanopore-based sequencing, our approach synthesized full-length complementary DNA (cDNA) with a sample barcode by amplifying cDNA with barcoded primers. NanoSINC-seq revealed that the usage of nuclear transcripts was notably more diverse than that of cytoplasmic transcripts. We developed color-coded hydrogel beads to multipex the SINC-seq approach. We leveraged a microfluidic water-in-oil system to generate the uniform-sized hydrogel beads. We immobilized DNA barcodes with poly(T) sequences on the hydrogel beads to synthesize cDNA with a unique bead-ID sequence. We also developed a fluorescence microscopy approach to decode the bead-ID sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
真核生物では核においてRNAが転写され,細胞質においてタンパク質が翻訳される.転写から翻訳までのRNA発現量制御の詳細について世界で初めて1細胞解像度かつアイソフォーム解像度で明らかになった. SINC-seq法では電気泳動を用いた細胞質RNAの抽出を行うが,RNA分子の長さが抽出の所要時間に与える影響など不明な点が多くあった.本研究により電気泳動時のRNA分子の流動が詳細に明らかになり,網羅的遺伝子発現解析に適した抽出方法であることが示された. これまでSINC-seq法の適用範囲は哺乳類の細胞に限定されていたが,本研究により細胞壁を有する植物細胞への応用できる方法に拡張された.