Mechanical measurement of developing embryo by multi-probe scanning microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA TAKAHARU  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (70280998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞力学 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 発生胚
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチプローブ顕微鏡システムを用いて「張力」と「弾性率」の同時測定法を開発する。ナノピペットプローブを用いて局所的且つ可逆的に薬剤刺激を与えて細胞内の力を制御することにより、細胞形状が変化する。この形状変化を測定することにより、細胞間に働く張力を算出することができる。薬剤添加前後のAFMマッピング測定から、発生胚の張力と弾性率の時空間挙動を同時に評価できる計測技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During embryogenesis, the embryonic formation is associated with the mechanical property of cells involving the tension occurring between neighboring cells and the elastic modulus, i.e., deformability of cells. The understanding of cell mechanical behaviors is crucial to elucidate how embryonic cells are regulated by mechanical cues. In this study, we succeeded to measure the spatiotemporal dynamics of the apparent Young’s modulus of cells by the atomic force microscopy (AFM) force-curve technique and the relaxation modulus of cells by approach-retraction force-curve as well as stress relaxation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
受精卵の発生過程は、遺伝子や生化学的な因子に加えて、力学的な因子が重要な役割をしていると考えられているが、その時空間的挙動は未知であった、本研究では、プローブ顕微鏡を用いて発生胚の細胞の力学挙動を1細胞レベルで追跡することに成功した。本研究により、発生胚の胚形成メカニズムの物理的な理解が進展し、再生医療等の発生胚の制御技術の基礎となる。