Detecting feeble signal utilizing stochastic resonance in hydrogen-bonded molecular conductors and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00634982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素結合 / モット絶縁体 / 確率共鳴現象 / 量子常誘電 / 量子スピン液体 / 有機導体 / 誘電率 / 光学伝導度 / プトロン / 量子常磁性 / プロトン / 確率共鳴 / 磁化率 / ノイズ測定 / 分子性有機導体
Outline of Research at the Start
確率共鳴現象とは,ノイズを活用し,微弱な信号を増幅しつつ伝達する非線形現象である。本研究の目的は,有機固体結晶中において,確率共鳴現象を利用することで,本来排除すべきであったノイズを有効活用し,次世代に向けた低エネルギー消費デバイスの原理を確立することである。具体的には,水素ダイナミクスとπ電子が互いに強く相関した水素結合型有機導体において,外部刺激としてノイズを印加することで,確率共鳴現象を利用した伝達信号の増幅を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed dielectric permittivity and magnetic susceptibility measurements down to very low temperatures in a series of hydrogen-bonded Mott insulators, and revealed that a new quantum liquid state in which a quantum paraelectric and quantum paramagnetic state coexists has been realized in these materials. The quantum spin liquid state due to the proton degree of freedom found in this study is a new type quantum spin liquid state based on the third degree of freedom other than the electronic degrees of freedom such as charges and orbitals and the structural degrees of freedom due to disorder. This is an interesting mechanism for a novel quantum liquid state related to the remarkable quantum nature of the proton, that is, the lightest ion in all atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子スピン液体は高温超伝導との関連も指摘されており、その発現機構の解明は物性物理学における重要な研究課題である。特に二次元三角格子において、どのような機構により、量子スピン液体状態が安定化するのかを明らかにすることは極めて重要な課題である。本研究成果は、量子スピン液体安定化のメカニズムとして、電子自由度や乱れではない、第3の自由度であるプロトン自由度を提唱するものであり、量子スピン液体の実現に対して、新たな設計指針を与えるものである。