Spin transport phenomena in Dirac magnets and their applications for spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Yuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10633969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディラック磁性体 / スピントロニクス / スピンホール効果 / トポロジー / ベリー位相 / トポロジカル磁性体 / 磁性薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス素子において必要となる高効率なスピン流-電流変換素子材料の新開発指針として、新しいトポロジカル磁性体である「ディラック磁性体」を提案する。歪みを印加した際の特異なバンド構造に由来するトポロジー効果により発現することが期待される、高効率なスピンホール効果の実証を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly focused on thin films of γ-phase FeMn, which is a candidate for Dirac magnets. In γ-FeMn, a spin-degenerate Dirac cone was predicted near the Fermi level under a tight-binding approximation, and it was predicted that a spin Hall effect shows up due to strain. We prepared FeMn/Ni-Fe thin films on a piezoelectric substrate and annealed them under the presence of strain and an external magnetic field. For these samples, we measured spin Seebeck/anomalous Nernst effects at room temperature to estimate the magnitude of the spin Hall effect. However, evidence of the spin Hall effect was not obtained within the measurement accuracy. On the other hand, a large exchange bias effect was observed in the measured thermoelectric signals, and its magnitude is found to be as large as the maximum value reported so far in this bilayer system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではスピントロニクス材料として新しい種類のトポロジカル磁性体である「ディラック磁性体」を提案した。近年スピン縮退の解けた線形バンドの交差点であるワイル点を有する特異な電子構造に由来した高効率なスピン流と電流の変換効果(スピンホール効果)が注目を集めている。一方、本研究ではスピン縮退した線形バンドが交差するディラック点を有する磁性体をディラック磁性体と定義し、その機能開発を行った。特に、歪みの印加により発生すると期待される、ディラック点のベリー位相磁場の効果によるスピンホール効果を観測することを目指して研究を行った。