Development of nanoendoscopy techinique for direct visualization of nanodynamics inside living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Takeshi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ内視鏡 / 細胞内計測 / 細胞観察 / がん / 3次元AFM
Outline of Research at the Start
生きた細胞の内部にナノプローブを挿入し、内部の構造や動態をナノレベルで直接観察できる「ナノ内視鏡技術」を開発する。さらに、開発した技術を用いて、骨芽細胞が骨形成する過程において、細胞内で生じるナノ動態を直接可視化し、その生命科学分野における有用性を実証する。原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)は、液中で、非染色で、細胞やタンパク質のナノ動態を直接可視化できる唯一の計測技術である。しかし、従来のAFM技術では細胞内部のナノ動態までは観察できない。本研究によりナノ内視鏡技術が開発できれば、細胞内部におけるナノスケールの動態を直接見て理解することが可能となり、生命科学分野に大きな革新をもたらすことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed "nanoendoscopy" that allows to visualize nanodynamics inside living cells based on atomic force microscopy. This technology visualizes intracellular structures by scanning a needle tip in three-dimensional space, including inside the cell, and recording the forces acting on the tip during the scanning. Furthermore, by inserting the needle into the cell and performing AFM observation there, the local intracellular structure and its dynamics can be observed with nano-level resolution. In addition, it was confirmed by fluorescence assay that these measurements do not cause lethal damage to the cells. This technology enables direct observation of intracellular phenomena that could not be observed previously, and is expected to advance our understanding of the mechanisms underlying the expression of cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、従来技術では観られなかった生細胞内部のナノ現象が観察できるようになる。これにより、従来間接的な計測結果から予想されてきた細胞内現象の発現機構やそれが関係する疾患の機序を直接観て確認できる。また、従来、細胞外での再構成系で多数のAFM計測が行われてきたが、それが本当に細胞内で生じているのかは、しばしば疑問視されてきた。これらの現象を直接細胞内で観察できれば、過去に報告されてきた膨大な量のAFM実験結果に関して、この疑問に対する解答を与えられる。こうして明らかになった細胞機能や疾患機序の理解は、将来、創薬・医学の発展を通じて、人類の健康増進に寄与することが期待される。