Development of nanoscale visualization probe microscope for surface charge distribution in liquid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛木 辰男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
早津 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40468898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ / 表面形状計測 / 表面帯電分布 / 帯電分布測定 / ラベルフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
液中での材料表面では結晶成長や触媒反応といった物理・化学反応が盛んな場として,また生体表面はタンパク質や生体分子などの生体機能発現の活性場として重要な役割を担っている.本研究では,液中環境において試料表面の電荷分布をナノスケールの分解能で可視化できる顕微鏡を開発することである.走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡をベースに帯電信号を取得可能なイオン電流検出法を開発することで実現する.本研究では以下3つの課題に取り組む.①まず,帯電分布に影響しない表面形状測定法を確立する.②次にその手法を発展させた電荷分布測定法を開発する.③最後にバイオ試料表面の電荷分布可視化を行い,本手法の有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenomena occurring at the active field of the solid-liquid interface, such as the surface of a material or a biological cell membrane in a liquid environment, are directly related to the charge state, and the visualization of charge distribution is extremely effective in clarifying various phenomena occurring there. In this study, we developed a probe microscope that can visualize the shape and charge distribution of a sample surface in a liquid environment with nanoscale resolution. A novel ion current detection method using a double-barrel nano-pipette with two apertures as a probe based on a scanning ion conduction microscope was developed. We demonstrated the effectiveness of this method in visualizing the charge distribution on the charged polymer surfaces and biological samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,液中環境において固液界面の電荷分布状態をナノスケールでの高分解能で解析・可視化する技術を開発するものである.細胞や組織といった生体試料表面では生体機能が発現する活性場として重要な役割を担っている.また,材料表面においては結晶成長や腐食,触媒反応といった物理・化学反応が盛んに生じている.これらの活性現象は界面上の電荷状態に直接的に関わっていることから,その電荷分布の可視化は極めて有効である.本手法は学術的意義のみでなく,二次電池やキャパシタの開発といった工業分野から細胞や組織の動態解析,病理検査などの医療分野まで広い分野への波及効果と応用展開が期待できる.