Development of shear-wave picosecond ultrasonics using hotelectrons in a nanowire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagakubo Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70751113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / ピコ秒超音波法 / ポンププローブ法 / フェムト秒パルスレーザ / 横波 / 弾性定数 / ナノワイヤ / ピコ秒 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / 光 / ホットエレクトロン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では任意の試料に対するサブTHz帯の横波超音波計測法の確立を目指す。フェムト秒パルスレーザーを用いた横波超音波法は未だに特定の結晶の軸を傾けた例に限られている。そのためナノ薄膜のヤング率やポアソン比といった重要なパラメータは未だに計測する手段がなく、横波超音波法の開発はこの分野の最後の課題の一つである。そこで申請者はフェムト秒パルスレーザーを用いて励起したナノワイヤ中のホットエレクトロンと静磁場によるローレンツ力を用いる手法を提案し、機能性薄膜やナノ多結晶ダイヤモンドなどの横波音速やヤング率・剛性率の計測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Picosecond ultrasonics has been developed and applied to a wide range of acoustic physics. However, shear wave can be excited only in some piezoelectric materials and unique-angle crystals. Therefore, we develop a new shear-wave picosecond ultrasonic method for usual materials. By changing the irradiation conditions of electron beam lithography, we fabricated original designed nanowires, which have the minimum width of 100 nm. We succeeded in exciting and observing high frequency longitudinal waves on 500-nm nanowires. Under a perpendicular magnetic field, we changed the irradiation position of pump light on the nanowire and changed the incident angle of probe light to excite and detect shear wave. We obtained a 68-GHz peak, which corresponds to the Brillouin-oscillation frequency of shear wave in strontium titanate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
横波はせん断変形、つまり原子の結合角の変化に起因する変形であり、伝播方向と垂直方向の振動成分のみを有するため、材料物性の解明およびセンサへの応用に向けて学術的・工学的に横波ピコ秒超音波法の確立は重要である。本手法により今後様々なナノ~マイクロ材料中の横波音速及びせん断弾性率の計測が達成されれば薄膜のヤング率やポアソン比なども決定でき、ナノマテリアルの強度により密接に関連した力学特性を評価することが可能になる。その結果、現在の無線通信で使用されている音響バンドパスフィルタの材料設計や薄膜中の欠陥が強度に与える影響を解明するなど、ナノ材料の音響・力学特性の解明が飛躍的に発展すると考えられる。