Project/Area Number |
19K22131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO KAZUYA 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30579610)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マグノン / スピントロニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、非線形スピントロニクス現象を用いた精密スピン流伝導測定により、反強磁性絶縁体中スピン流伝導を切り拓くものである。スピントロニクスの基盤は物質中のスピン伝導である。しかし、磁性絶縁体の一般的基底状態である反強磁性状態におけるマグノンスピン流伝導の微視的機構は現時点で殆ど未解明である。本研究では、波数ベクトル・エネルギーを制御したマグノンスピン流の精密測定により、反強磁性体中スピン流伝導物性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the important challenges to understand the spin transport in magnetic insulators is to clarify the magnon wavenumber and energy dependence of the spin injection into antiferromagnetic insulators. In this study, we measured the interfacial spin exchange and spin transport in a ferrimagnetic-insulator/antiferromagnetic-insulator junction by using a nonlinear spintronics phenomenon. We found that magnons with large wavenumbers can effectively inject spins into the antiferromagnetic insulator. This result illustrates an important role of the interfacial exchange bias in the spin current injection into antiferromagnetic insulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電荷の流れである電流が金属及び半導体中のみ伝導するのに対し、スピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流は、金属・半導体だけでなく、スピン系の素励起、マグノンによって絶縁体中さえ伝導する。しかし、磁性絶縁体の一般的基底状態である反強磁性状態におけるマグノンスピン流伝導の微視的機構は明らかでなかった。今回の研究により、反強磁性絶縁体へのスピン流注入を実現する最も典型的な構造である、強磁性/反強磁性絶縁体ヘテロ構造におけるスピン注入及びスピン伝導のマグノン波数依存性が初めて明らかになった。これは、反強磁性体絶縁体ベースのスピントロニクスにおける重要な知見である。