Realization of field-induced superconductivity in surface-functionalized diamonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Institute for Molecular Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suda Masayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 超伝導 / 表面修飾 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / 電界効果 / キャリアドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドはあらゆる物質中で最高クラスのデバイ温度を持ち、常圧における高温超伝導実現の候補物質であるにもかかわらず、最高転移温度はわずか11.4 Kに留まっている。これは、ホウ素の添加に伴う"乱れ"の影響によるものであると考えられており、乱れを排除したダイヤモンドにおいては100 Kクラスの転移温度が実現すると指摘されている。本研究では、ダイヤモンド表面に化学修飾を施すことでポテンシャルの乱れを最小化したダイヤモンドを作製し、電気二重層トランジスタを作製することで、最終的に静電キャリアドーピングによる電界誘起高温超伝導の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond has the highest Debye temperature which was reported to be 2200 K and therefore, high Tc superconductivity can be expected in carrier-doped diamond. However, the highest Tc for boron0-doped diamond reported so far in diamond is 11.4 K. it is considered that the effect of disorder strongly suppresses the value of Tc.In this work, we fabricated the electric-double-layer transistor with surface-modified diamond as a channel to realize field-induced carrier-doping without disorder. In this novel device, we observed field-induced insulator-to-metal transition in surface-modified diamond. Furthermore, field-induced superconductivity in diamond will be realized by optimizing the method for surface functionalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCS型(従来型)と呼ばれる超伝導体は長らく30 K付近が「BCSの壁」であるとされ、超伝導研究分野での主役を非従来型に明け渡していた。しかしながら、2014年末に高圧下の硫化水素が銅酸化物の最高転移温度を大きく超える190 Kで超伝導転移すると報告され、現在では、室温超伝導も確認された。こうして、BCS型超伝導体の可能性が再考されることになったが、水素化物の超伝導転移には超高圧力が必要であり、その応用は極めて難しい。一方で、本研究計画が実現されれば、常圧固体物質における室温超伝導実現への第一歩となるであろうと考えられ、学術的・社会的意義を持つ研究であると考えらえる。