Creation of topological phases and simulation of electronic states using atom manipulation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nantoh Masashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90300889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子操作 / 低温STM / 分子グラフェン / トンネル電子分光 / エッジ状態 / 超伝導ギャップ / マヨラナフェルミオン / Yu-Shiba-Rusinov状態 / 人工グラフェン / トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
低温走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)を用いた原子操作により、固体表面の吸着種を自由に動かし任意の格子を形成することで、トポロジカルに異なる様々な仮想物質を創り出し、その特性を調べる。実際には、Cu(111)面及びその表面にPbの単原子層や超薄膜層を形成した基板上で、吸着CO分子の準安定的な三角格子を形成し周期ポテンシャルを導入する。Cu(111)面をPbで修飾することで、表面の二次元自由電子系にスピン軌道相互作用や超伝導クーパー対を導入し、グラフェン、二次元トポロジカル絶縁体、一次元トポロジカル超伝導体など様々な相を創り出す。STM/STS観察やトンネル電子分光を行って、電子状態とその実空間分布を原子スケールで観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed atom manipulation experiments using a low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope to fabricate artificial topological phases. The molecular graphene was formed on the CO/Cu(111) system, and tunneling spectra were measured at the positions corresponding to the armchair edge and the zigzag edge, which however did not show the rational difference reflecting the edge states. Then, we tried to fabricate the one-dimensional structure of Fe atoms on Pb(110) surface to create Majorana bound states. On the surface atomically resolved by the LT-STM where the measured tunneling spectra exhibited the superconducting energy gap, we succeeded in manipulation of isolated Fe atoms. However, it was found that the Fe-Pb coupling is very strong and dimers are easily formed by the manipulation, which makes the experiment difficult. We continue the experiments to search for ideal systems for the purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査型トンネル顕微鏡を用いて極低温・超高真空という環境下で、固体の表面において原子や分子を一つ一つ動かして、一次元や二次元の構造を人工的に作り出す原子操作の実験は、30年の歴史がありながらその難易度の高さから未だ十分には行なわれていない。特にこの手法を物質探索に用い、ターゲットに近年発見されたばかりのトポロジカル物質を含める試みは殆ど手付かずであることから、成功すれば物質科学に新たな分野を切り開く可能性があり、社会に与えるインパクトも大きいと考えられる。